Titanium dioxide

Titanium Dioxide 1kg

$38.00 inc. GST

Titanium dioxide is also known as Titanium (IV) oxide, Titania or TiO2, is a very commonly used opacifier, UV blocker and pigment used in many industries including paint, coatings, plastics, skincare, sunscreens, soapmaking and resins.  It is very useful as a white pigments due to it’s high refractive index and ability to absorb UV light.

Titanium dioxide does not dissolve in water, oils or silicones but can be dispersed in these ingredient with high speed or high shear mixing.

Commoin uses include;

Pigmentation                       Can be used to make plastics, resins, paints annd coatigns white

Sunscreen                             Acts as a physical barrier in cream, lotion or oil-based sunscreens

Soap making                        Can be used to give an opaque or white looking soap at 1 – 5% by weight

Bodycare                               Can be used to give an opaque or white looking shampoo, bodywash or scrub

Skincare                                Can be used to give an opaque or white looking cream or lotion at 1 – 5% by weight

Contact us for recipes, hints, tips and tricks!

2 in stock (backorders allowed)

Additional Information

Weight 1.25 kg