Sclerotium gum 100g

$80.00 inc. GST

Sclerotium gum is a naturally derived, instant gelling agent.  It is derived by the fermentation of glucose-based media, by a natural occuring fungus.

Sclerotium gum creates gels with a pleasant, non-slimy flow.  It is ideal for many skincare and haircare uses;

Skincare                 Stabiliser for emulsions such as creams, lotions and milks

Skincare                 Slow slow gels, that can accommodate a number of actives

Haircare                 Has conditioning and humectant properties.

Contact us for recipes, hints, tips and tricks on how to use Sclerotium gum

2 in stock (can be backordered)

Description

Sclerotium gum is a naturally derived, instant gelling agent.  It is derived by the fermentation of glucose-based media, by a natural occuring fungus.

Sclerotium gum creates gels with a pleasant, non-slimy flow.  It is ideal for many skincare and haircare uses;

Skincare                 Stabiliser for emulsions such as creams, lotions and milks

Skincare                 Slow slow gels, that can accommodate a number of actives

Haircare                 Has conditioning and humectant properties.

Contact us for recipes, hints, tips and tricks on how to use Sclerotium gum

Sclerotium Gum is a natural gum that produces an instant gel base when combined with water. It is a polysaccharide produced through a fermentation process of Sclerotium rolfsii on a glucose-based medium.

To make a gel base use Sclerotium Gum at 2% (0.2% – 2% will produce different consistencies in your end gel), meaning the 20gm jar will make a minimum of 1kg of gel.

Sclerotium Gum can also be used as a thickening and emulsifying agent when making creams. Add to the water phase at 0.2-0.5%. Adding Sclerotium Gum reduces the amount of oil required in your oil phase, and the result will be a lighter, lotion-type cream.

It has natural skin smoothing and skin soothing properties, and is an excellent base for Aromatherapy treatments when a gel is preferred to a lotion, cream or oil. Sclerotium Gum is also suitable to use in hair care products as a conditioning agent.

amigel granulated
betasizofiran
O-beta-d- glucopyranosyl-(1-) produced by sclerotium
(beta-d- glucopyranosyl-(1-6))-o-beta-d-glucopyranosyl-(1-3)-
scleroglucan
scleroglucan or poly(-3(O-beta-D-glucopyranosyl-(1-3)-O-(
sclerotium rolfssii gum

Additional information

Weight 0.5 kg