Natragem is a naturally derived, non-preserved solubilizer that enables the incorporation of a wide range of lipophilic (oil soluble) ingredients into clear, water based formulations. NatraGem can be used in gel, alcohol/aqueous, or cleansing solutions without impacting foaming properties. It is approved natural by Ecocert and has proven counter-irritancy benefits. NatraGem can solubilize a wide range of oils, oil-soluble vitamins and all essential oils.
It is also able to solubilize oils at surfactant:oil ratios comparable to other commonly used solubilizers. Start at 3 parts Natragem to 1 part oil.
Common uses include;
Room Sprays Can solubilise essential oils or fragrances into water
Shampoos/Bodywash Can solubilise vegetable oils, essential oils and fragrances into water
Serums As above
Floral waters Can solubilise essential oils or fragrances into water
Contact us for recipes, hints, tips and tricks on how to use this product.