Lactic Acid 80% 500ml

$25.00 inc. GST

Lactic Acid is a versatile organic acid.  It is an Alpha Hydroxy Acid (AHA) and can be used to promote higher rates of  desquamation and cell renewal.  Lactic acid can be used to adjust the pH of many formulations and can be used as a milder alternative to glycolic acid.  Lactic acid and it salt, Sodium Lactate, can be used as humectants.

Lactic acid is commonly derived from beet sugar, cane sugar, corn and tapioca crops.

Common uses include;

Skincare                          pH adjustment, humectancy, skin brightening, desquamation, exfoliation

Haircare                          pH adjustment, humectancy

Soapmaking                   pH adjustment, increased firmness of bars and solid format products (especially if pre-neutralised with Lye)

Contact us for recipes, hints, tips and tricks!

2 in stock (can be backordered)

Description

Lactic Acid is a versatile organic acid.  It is an Alpha Hydroxy Acid (AHA) and can be used to promote higher rates of  desquamation and cell renewal.  Lactic acid can be used to adjust the pH of many formulations and can be used as a milder alternative to glycolic acid.  Lactic acid and it salt, Sodium Lactate, can be used as humectants.

Common uses include;

Skincare                          pH adjustment, humectancy, skin brightening, desquamation, exfoliation

Haircare                          pH adjustment, humectancy

Soapmaking                   pH adjustment, increased firmness of bars and solid format products (especially if pre-neutralised with Lye)

Contact us for recipes, hints, tips and tricks!

Additional information

Weight 0.75 kg

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Lactic Acid 80% 500ml”