Isopropyl myristate is the ester of isopropanol (isopropyl alcohol) and myristic acid. It is derived from vegetable oils and has a wide variety of uses;
Skincare Emollient used in creams, lotions and milks to improve spreading, and reduce drag caused by heavier vegetable oils
Haircare Increases shine in shampoo, conditioner and styling products; improves spread and reduces drag
Soap making Emollient to improve spreading, add slip, and reduce drag caused by heavier vegetable oils
Lice control IPM is also used to control against head lice which works by dissolving the waxy cuticle that covers the exoskeleton of head lice, killing them by dehydration
Perfumery It is used as a solvent in perfume materials.
Make up remover It is used as a makeup remover (especially for colour-stay types) and is used in the removal process of prostetic make-up
Pet care Isopropyl myristate is also used in flea and tick controlling products for pets.
Horse fly control Mixed with suitable essential oils, IPM can be used to produce a natural fly control product – contact us for recipes