Glyceryl stearate & PEG-100 stearate 200g

$25.00 inc. GST

Glyceryl stearate (also known as GMS) and PEG-100 stearate is a self-emulsifying, acid stable emulsifier blend which forms highly stable emulsions with excellent appearance and feel.

It is used in many industries including cosmetics, technical emulsions, soap making, agrochemicals and pharmaceuticals.  Common uses include:

Skincare        – Production of oil in water, or water in oil emulsions for creams, lotions and milks

Haircare        – Production of hair conditioners and also styling creams and clays

Soapmaking  – Helps stabilise both cold and hot-process soaps and disperse vegetable oils

Textiles          – As a lubricant to the increase smoothness of fabric

Yarn                – As an emulsifier in industrial yarn oil to promote emulsification

Plastics           – As a humectant to increase smoothness, maintain moisture, antifog and antistatic

Pharmaceuticals – As an emulsifier and dispersant in ointments, creams, salves and balms

Contact us for recipes, hints, tips and tricks!

5 in stock (can be backordered)

Description

Glyceryl stearate (also known as GMS) and PEG-100 stearate is a self-emulsifying, acid stable emulsifier blend which forms highly stable emulsions with excellent appearance and feel.

It is used in many industries including cosmetics, technical emulsions, soap making, agrochemicals and pharmaceuticals.  Common uses include:

Skincare        – Production of oil in water, or water in oil emulsions for creams, lotions and milks

Haircare        – Production of hair conditioners and also styling creams and clays

Soapmaking  – Helps stabilise both cold and hot-process soaps and disperse vegetable oils

Textiles          – As a lubricant to the increase smoothness of fabric

Yarn                – As an emulsifier in industrial yarn oil to promote emulsification

Plastics           – As a humectant to increase smoothness, maintain moisture, antifog and antistatic

Pharmaceuticals – As an emulsifier and dispersant in ointments, creams, salves and balms

Contact us for recipes, hints, tips and tricks!

Additional information

Weight 1.0 kg