Cetearyl alcohol cetostearyl alcohol

Cetostearyl alcohol 500g

$8.00 inc. GST

Cetostearyl Alcohol has many uses from food to personal care products. Common uses include:

Creams & lotions: Used as an emulsifier in creams and lotions and imparts desired texture to creams

Conditioners: It imparts thickness to conditioners

Hair Products: It is commonly used is hair care products

It is also used as opacifying agent, foam boosting, and viscosity increasing agent. It is also used in anhydrous formulations.

Safety Information

Non-toxic to skin however it is advised avoiding any direct contact with eyes.

 

Available on backorder

Additional Information

Weight 1.0 kg
Synonyms

cetearyl alcohol, Cetyl stearyl alcohol

Source

animal oil, Vegetable oil

Origin

Mostly from Malaysia, Philippines, Indonesia and some from China

Strengths

60/40, 50/50 and 40/60 ratios, 99% purity

Hazards

None