Castor Wax Flakes 2kg

$36.00 inc. GST

Castor Wax, also known as Hydrogenated Castor Oil is a useful wax to thicken and harden a wide range of products.  It is derived from the Castor Bean, and after the oil is extracted from the bean, it is bubbled with hydrogen gas to produce a wax.  Common uses include;

Bar Soaps              Add to cold process and hot process soaps to make a firmer bar

Skincare                Can be used to thicken skincare products such as creams and lotions

Haircare                Can be used to help thicken conditioners and hair styling products

Balms                    Combine with vegetable oils, essential oils and beeswax to produce a skin balm

 

Contact us for recipes to make Bar Soaps, Balms, creams and lotions using Castor Wax.

3 in stock (can be backordered)

Description

Castor Wax Flakes, also known as Hydrogenated Castor Oil is a useful wax to thicken and harden a wide range of products.  It is derived from the Castor Bean, and after the oil is extracted from the bean, it is bubbled with hydrogen gas to produce a wax.  Common uses include;

Bar Soaps              Add to cold process and hot process soaps to make a firmer bar

Skincare                Can be used to thicken skincare products such as creams and lotions

Haircare                Can be used to help thicken conditioners and hair styling products

Balms                    Combine with vegetable oils, essential oils and beeswax to produce a skin balm

 

Contact us for recipes to make Bar Soaps, Balms, creams and lotions using Castor Wax.

Additional information

Weight 2.5 kg