Amine Oxide – 250ml

$10.00 inc. GST

Amine Oxide (also known as Lauramine Oxide) has many uses from cleaning to personal care products. It is a foam stabilizer, thickening agent and emulsifier. Amine Oxides produce very high levels of foam and are stable to high pH conditions and also to Hypochlorite bleach. Mild to the skin when diluted. Common uses include:

Hair Care: Products In hair care products, used as a solubilizer for fragrances

Cleaning Products: Used as surfactant in cleaning products for flooring, hard Surfaces, benchtops etc.

Bath Products: Used to increase the foam in bathing products like shower gel, soaps, hand washes, body wash and body scrubs

Hypochlorite bleach: High foaming detergent often formulated into Bleaches

Photography: Used in some developer formulations

Metal working: Formulated into metal working fluids and lubricants

Water treatment: Dispersing agent

Safety Information

Keep out of the reach of Children. Irritating to eyes and skin.

1 in stock (backorders allowed)

Additional Information

Weight 1.0 kg
Synonyms

Cocamine oxide, Dodecyldimethylamine oxide, Lauryldimethylamine Oxide

Source

Produced by reaction of coconut oil derived amines with hydrogen oxide

Origin

Australia, China, Europe, India, Malaysia, New Zealand, USA

Strengths

Typical purity 30% in solution with water

Hazards

Irritating to eyes and skin in concentrated form.