Allantoin

Allantoin USP 1kg

$32.00 inc. GST

Allantoin USP (Pharma grade) is a compound found in Comfrey.  Allantoin has several very helpful properties  for cosmetics, including moisturizing and keratolytic (removing dead skin cells) effects, increasing the water content of the extracellular matrix of the skin and increasing the smoothness of the skin.  Allantoin has the ability to speed up the healing of cuts, wounds and sores, and acts as an anti-irritant and skin soothing agent. Allatoin also stimulates the growth of new, healthy tissue.
Allantoin is typically used at rates between 0.1 – 2%, and as it is completely water soluble, it is usually added to the aqueous phase of formulations.

Common uses include;

Moisturisers                   Added to increase skin hydration and smoothness

Exfoliants                        Assists with removal of dead skin cells

Healing creams             Promote growth of new healthy tissue

Scalp creams                  Assist with dry scalp issues

For recipes, hints, tips and tricks, please Contact us

Available on backorder

Additional Information

Weight 1.5 kg